Or call 0333 666 3366


Pump House Theatre

Local Board Road

Lower Watford High Street

Watford, Hertfordshire

WD17 2JP

Home Box Office Join Us Contact Us About Us Past Shows
Book Now

Past productions:


2018 September: Mrs Warren’s Profession - by Bernard Shaw - directed by Carole Baynes

2018 June: By Way of Murder - by Mark Waghorn - directed by Mark Waghorn

2018 April: A Bunch of Amateurs - by Nick Newman & Ian Hislop - directed by Andy Mills

2017 November: Proof - by David Auburn - directed by Maggi Harvey

2017 September: The Dresser - by Ronald Harwood - directed by Felicity Cox

2017 June: The Pitmen Painters - by Lee Hall - directed by Alan Cox

2016 November: The Beauty Queen of Leenane - by Martin McDonagh - directed by Mark Waghorn

2016 September: Enjoy - by Alan Bennett - directed by Guy Peskin

2016 June: Blackadder II - by Richard Curtis & Ben Elton - directed by Hilary Rhodes

2016 April: Brimstone & Treacle - by Dennis Potter - directed by Andrew Knight

2015 November: The Vicar of Dibley - by Ian Gower & Paul Carpenter - directed by Stephen Wells

2015 September: The Ladykillers - by Graham Linehan - directed by Carol Baynes

2015 June: The Happiest Days of Your Life - by John Dighton - directed by Alan Cox

2015 April: Veronica’s Room - by Ira Levin - directed by Sam Gaines

2014 November: The Vortex - by Noel Coward - directed by Maggi Harvey

2014 September: Jumpy - by April De Angelis - directed by Mark Waghorn

2014 April: ‘Allo ‘Allo - by Jeremy Lloyd & David Croft - directed by Stephen Wells

2013 November: Improbable Fiction - by Alan Ayckbourn - directed by Felicity Cox

2013 September: Travels With My Aunt - by Giles Havergal - directed by Lucie Edwards

2013 June: God of Carnage - by Yasmina Reza - directed by Alan Cox

2013 April: Calendar Girls - by Tim Firth - directed by Nikki Scott

2012 November: The Turn of The Screw - by Ken Whitmore - directed by Mark Waghorn

2012 September: The Breath of Life - by David Hare - directed by Maggi Harvey

2012 June: The Golden Pathway Annual - by John Harding & John Burrows - directed by Adrian Barrett

2012 April: Dad’s Army by Jimmy Perry & David Croft - directed by Stephen Wells

2011 November: The Weir by Conor McPherson - directed by Richard Woolf

2011 September: Silly Cow by Ben Elton - directed by Chris Cuming

2011 June: The Ghost Train by Arnold Ridley - directed by Nikki Scott

2011 April: The Deep Blue Sea by Terence Rattigan - directed by Maggi Harvey

2010 November: Absurd Person Singular by Alan Ayckbourn - directed by Alan Cox

2010 September: My Mother Said I Never Should by Charlotte Keatley - directed by Pat Knight

2010 June: Blithe Spirit by Noël Coward - directed by Hilary Rhodes

2010 April: On Golden Pond by Ernest Thompson - directed by Maggi Harvey

2009 November: There Came a Gypsy Riding by Frank McGuinness - directed by Anne Hornsby

2009 June: Habeas Corpus by Alan Bennett - directed by Alan Cox

2009 April: Relatively Speaking by Alan Ayckbourn - directed by Nikki Scott

2009 February: Death and the Maiden by Ariel Dorfman - directed by Joe Bateman

2008 November: Uncle Vanya by Anton Chekhov - directed by Mark Waghorn

2008 September: Farndale ‘Macbeth’ by McGillivray/Zerlin - directed by Pat Knight

2008 June: Celebration/One For The Road by Harold Pinter - directed by Douglas Higgins

2008 April: Lifex3 by Yasmina Reza - directed by Maggi Harvey

2008 February: The Woman Who Cooked Her Husband by Debbie Isitt - directed by Edna Eckett

2007 November: Cat on a Hot Tin Roof by Tennessee Williams - directed by Hilary Rhodes

2007 September: See How They Run by Philip King - directed by Ron Wood

2007 June: Accidental Death of an Anarchist by Dario Fo - directed by Adrian Barrett

2007 April: Alarms & Excursions by Michael Frayn - directed by Alan Cox

2006 November: In Praise of Love by Terence Rattigan - directed by Jane Willis

2006 September: Death of a Salesman by Arthur Miller - directed by Douglas Higgins

2006 June: Humble Boy by Charlotte Jones - directed by Maggi Harvey

2006 April: Dinner by Moira Buffini - directed by Anne Hornsby

2006 February: Kindertransport by Diane Samuels - directed by Richard Woolf

2005 November: Darling Buds of May by H E Bates - directed by Pat Knight

2005 September: April in Paris by John Godber - directed by Alan Cox

2005 June: Private Lives by Noel Coward - directed by Hilary Rhodes

2005 April: The Best of Friends by Hugh Whitmore - directed by Douglas Higgins

2005 February: Popcorn by Ben Elton - directed by Adrian Barrett

2004 November: Ancient Lights by Shelagh Stephenson - directed by Maggi Harvey

2004 September: The Late Edwina Black by directed by Jane Willis

2004 June: Outside Edge by Richard Harris - directed by Alan Cox

2004 February: A Day in the Death of Joe Egg by Peter Nichols - directed by Lucie Edwards

2003 November: Farndale Christmas Carol by McGillivray/Zerlin - directed by Pat Knight

2003 September: The Birthday Party by Harold Pinter - directed by Douglas Higgins

2003 June: Amy’s View by David Hare - directed by Anne Hornsby

2003 April: Privates on Parade by Peter Nichols - directed by Hilary Rhodes

2003 February: Gasping by Ben Elton - directed by Lucie Edwards

2002 November: Three Tall Women by Edward Albee - directed by Maggi Harvey

2002 September: Communicating Doors by Alan Ayckbourn - directed by Bill Baynes

2002 June: The Invisible Man by Ken Hill - directed by Pat Knight

2002 April: Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare - directed by Richard Woolf

2002 February: The Caretaker by Harold Pinter - directed by Douglas Higgins

2001 November: Dead Funny by Terry Johnson - directed by Alan Cox

2001 September: The Memory of Water by Shelagh Stephenson - directed by Nick Davey

2001 June: Farndale Murder Mystery by McGillivray/Zerlin - directed by Pat Knight

2001 April: Little Voice by Jim Cartwright - directed by Anne Hornsby

2001 February: Talking Heads & Miss North by A Bennett/C Rudlin - directed by Chris Hicks

2000 November: The Cherry Orchard by Anton Chekov - directed by Ron Wood

2000 September: An Evening With Gary Lineker by Smith/England  - directed by Hilary Rhodes

2000 June: Round & Round The Garden by Alan Ayckbourn - directed by Ingrid Watkins

2000 April: Our Country’s Good by Timberlake Wertenbaker - directed by Richard Woolf

2000 February: Talking Heads & The Audition by A Bennett/P Vincent - directed by Linda Williams/Stephen Wells

1999 December: Into the Woods Stephen Sondheim - directed by Alan Cox

1999 October: Strippers by Peter Terson - directed by Maggi Harvey

1999 June: Neville’s Island by Tim Firth - directed by Ron Wood

1999 April: Pride & Prejudice by Jane Austen - directed by Jeanette Behn

1999 February: Blue Remembered Hills by Dennis Potter - directed by Edna Eckett

1998 November: Cavalcaders by Billy Roche  directed by Anne Hornsby

1998 June: Hobson’s Choice by Harold Brighouse - directed by Jeanette Behn

1998 April: All My Sons by Arthur Miller - directed by Richard Woolf

1997 November: Quartermaine’s Terms by Simon Gray - directed by Ron Wood

1997 September: A Chorus of Disapproval by Alan Ayckbourn - directed by Stewart Woodward

1997 June: Lend Me a Tenor by Ken Ludwig - directed by Alan Cox

1997 April: The Absence of War by David Hare - directed by Anne Hornsby

1996 November: Les Liaisons Dangereuses by Christopher Hampton - directed by Hilary Rhodes

1996 September: Lark Rise by Keith Dewhurst - directed by Ted Roberts

1996 June: Separate Tables by Terence Rattigan - directed by Maggi Harvey

1996 April: 84 Charing Cross Road by Helen hanff - directed by Jill Glen

1995 December: Up ‘n’ Under 2 by John Godber - directed by Edna Eckett

1995 September: No Sex Please – We’re British by Marriot/Foot- directed by Pat Knight

1995 June: Dancing at Lughnasa by Brian Friel - directed by Anne Hornsby

1995 April: Up ‘n’ Under by John Godber - directed by Edna Eckett

1994 November: Coming into Land by Stephen Poliakof - directed by Maggi Harvey

1994 September: Insignificance by Terry Johnson - directed by Jean Balmforth

1994 June: Racing Demon by David Hare - directed by Anne Hornsby

1994 April: Corpse by Gerald Moon - directed by Ron Scahill

1993 December: The Biograph Girl by David Henneker - directed by Pat Knight

1993 September: One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest by Dale Wasserman - directed by Ron Wood

1993 June: Educating Rita by Willy Russell - directed by Ron Scahill

1993 April: A Taste of Honey by Shelagh Delaney - directed by Maggi Harvey

1992 November: The Crucible by Arthur Miller - directed by Richard Woolf

1992 September: Teechers by John Godber - directed by Alan Cox

1992 April: Donna Rosita The Spinster by Federico Garcia Lorca - directed by Anne Hornsby

1992 June: Hay Fever by Noel Coward - directed by Ron Wood

1991 December; Canterbury Tales by Starkie/Coghill - directed by Pat Knight

1991 September: Woman In Mind by Alan Ayckbourn - directed by Ron Wood

1991 June: Charley’s Aunt by Brandon Thomas - directed by Douglas Higgins

1991 February: Battle Royal by John Brooker - directed by Richard Woolf

1991 April: Orpheus Descending by Tennessee Williams - directed by Maggi Harvey

1990 November: Bedroom Farce by Alan Ayckbourn - directed by Edna Eckett

1990 September: Arsenic And Old Lace by Joseph Kesselring - directed by Ron Scahill

1990 June: Stepping Out by Richard Harris - directed by Ron Wood

1990 February: Terra Nova by Ted Tally - directed by Douglas Higgins

1990 April: The Lion In Winter by James Goldman - directed by Chris Hicks

1989 December: The Threepenny Opera by Brecht/Weil - directed by Ted Roberts

1989 September: A Month of Sundays by Bob Larbey - directed by Sally Lewis

1989 June: Chicago by Kander & Ebb - directed by Alan Cox

1989 April: A View from the Bridge by Arthur Miller - directed by Anne Hornsby

1988 November: The Hired Man by Howard Goodall - directed by Douglas Higgins

1988 September: Born in the Gardens by Peter Nichols - directed by Liz Wells

1988 June: What The Butler Saw by Joe Orton - directed by Alan Cox

1988 April: Extremities by William Mastosimone - directed by Maggi Harvey

1988 February: The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde - directed by Sally Richardson

1987 December: Season’s Greetings by Alan Ayckbourn - directed by Pat Knight

1987 November: The Hostage by Brendan Behan - directed by Anne Hornsby

1987 September: Pack of Lies by Hugh Whitmore - directed by Douglas Higgins

1987 June: Something’s Afoot by McDonald/Vos - directed by Ron Wood

1987 April: The Real Thing by Tom Stoppard - directed by Alan Cox

1987 January: Same Time Next year by Bernard Slade - directed by Edna Eckett

1986 November: Sweeney Todd by Stephen Sondheim - directed by Ted Roberts

1986 September: Alternatives - various short pieces by various authors. Directors: Edna Eckett, Anne Hornsby, Alan Sheath.

1986 June: Blood Brothers by Willy Russell - directed by Pat Knight

1986 April: Three Sisters by Anton Chekov - directed by Maggi Harvey

1986 February: Semi-Detached by David Turner - directed by Douglas Higgins

1985 December: Pal Joey by Rogers & Hart - directed by Val Fardell

1985 November: Equus by Peter Schaffer - directed by Alan Cox

1985 June: Cowardy Custard (A cabaret tribute to the work of Noel Coward) by Gerard Frow/Alan Strachan/Wendy Toye - directed by Ron Wood

1985 April: Duet For One by Tom Kempinski - directed by Linda Williams

1985 February: Entertaining Mr Sloane by Joe Orton - directed by Maggi Harvey

1985 September: My Fat Friend by Charles Laurence - directed by Sally Lewis

1984 November: When We Are Married by J.B.Priestley - directed by Pat Knight

1984 September: Top Girls by Caryl Churchill - directed by Anne Hornsby

1984 June: Applause by Comden & Green - directed by Val Fardell

1984 April: Rose by Andrew Davies - directed by Edna Eckett

1984 April: Three of a Kind - Three short plays as follows: (i) How’s The World Treating You? By Roger Milner, directed by Viv Levinson; (ii) Cross Petition by Michael Lynch, directed by Jeanette Behn; (iii) What Are You Doing Here? by David Campton, directed by Alan Cox

1984 February: Half Life by Julian Mitchell - directed by Brian Graham

1983 December: Christmas Cavalcade - directed by Ted Roberts

1983 November: After Magritte & The Real Inspector Hound by Tom Stoppard - directed by Richard Stainer

1983 September: Absent Friends by Alan Ayckbourn - directed by Alan Cox

1983 June: Gypsy by Steyne/Sondheim - directed by Maggi Harvey

1983 April: She Stoops to Conquer by Oliver Goldsmith - directed by Lily Jones

1983 February: The Accrington Pals by Peter Whelan - directed by Ted Roberts

1982 November: Dutch Uncle by Simon Gray - directed by Ron Scahill

1982 June: Mixed Doubles (An Entertainment On Marriage) - various short pieces by various authors. Directors: Edna Eckett, Tony Thorpe, Nicky Gilbert, Guy Holloway, Liz Rance, Patrick Bentley, Linda Williams, Patricia Lucas.

1982 April: Under Milk Wood by Dylan Thomas - directed by Anne Hornsby

1982 February: A Day in the Death of Joe Egg by Peter Nichols - directed by Richard Stainer

1981 December: Olde Time Music Hall - directed by Ted Roberts

1981 November: Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? By Edward Albee - directed by Maggi Harvey

1981 September: Filumena by Eduardo de Filippo - directed by Maureen Shirt

1981 June: A Little Night Music by Stephen Sondheim - directed by Ted Roberts

1981 March: Abigail’s Party by Mike Leigh - directed by Ian Flatt

1981 February: Waiting For Godot by Samuel Beckett - directed by Richard Stainer

1980 November: Getting On by Alan Bennett - directed by Margaret Harvey

1980 September: Dangerous Corner by J B Priestley - directed by Maureen Shirt

1980 June: Moulin Rouge by Damion Cooper - directed by Pat Knight

1980 March: The King’s Mare by Canolle/Loos - directed by Joan Krohn

1980 January: The Pump House In Concert - directed by Ted Roberts

1979 November: Habeas Corpus by Alan Bennett - directed by Ian Flatt

1979 September: Stevie by Hugh Whitmore - directed by Margaret Harvey

1979 June: Company by Stephen Sondheim - directed by Ted Roberts

1979 March: A Delicate Balance by Edward Albee - directed by Maureen Shirt

1978 December: Follow The Star by Daly & Pember - directed by Brian Harrison

1978 November: Hedda Gabler by Henrik Ibsen - directed by Maggi Harvey

1978 September: The Odd Couple by Neil Simon - directed by Pam Charles

1978 June: Jack The Ripper by Pember/de Marne - directed by Ted Roberts

1978 April: Table Manners by Alan Ayckbourn - directed by Douglas Higgins

1978 January: Time And The Conways by J B Priestley - directed by Diana Picking

1977 December: A Christmas Carol by Dickens/Mortimer - directed by Ian Flatt

1977 November: Too True to be Good by George Bernard Shaw - directed by Derek James

1977 September: Gaslight by Patrick Hamilton - directed by Lily Jones

1977 May: A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum by Stephen Sondheim - directed by Brian Harrison

1977 March: Olde Tyme Music Hall - directed by Ted Roberts

1977 March: The Gingerbread Lady by Neil Simon - directed by Margaret Harvey

1976 November: Cabaret by Kander & Ebb - directed by Pat Knight

1976 September: The Children’s Hour by Lillian Hellman - directed by Diana Picking

1976 June: The Matchgirls by Bill Owen - directed by Douglas Higgins

1976 March: Enter a Free Man by Tom Stoppard - directed by Pam Charles

1976 January: Aladdin - directed by Ted Roberts

1975 November: Electra by Sophocles - directed by Margaret Harvey

1975 October: Black Eyed Susan by Douglas William Jerrold - directed by Ron Wood

1975 June: Hotel Paradiso by Georges Feydeau - directed by Alex James

1975 January: The Man in the Moon by John Lyly - diirected by Brian Harrison

1974 June: The Workhouse Donkey by John Arden - directed by Ted Roberts

1973 November: A Severed Head by Iris Murdoch - directed by Maggi harvey

1973 June: The Caucasian Chalk Circle by Bertolt Brecht - directed by Ron Wood

1972 October: No, No, Nanette by Vincent Youmans /Irving Caesar/Otto Harbach/

Frank Mandel/Burt Shevelove - directed by Pat Knight