LIST OF PAST PRODUCTIONS

2019 November: Endgame by Samuel Beckett; directed by Sam Gaines

2019 September: Seventeen by Matthew Whittet; directed by Abbe Waghorn

2019 June: How the Other Half Loves by Alan Ayckbourn; directed by Guy Peskin

2019 April: The Pillowman by Martin McDonagh; directed by Andrew Knight

2018 September: Mrs Warren’s Profession by Bernard Shaw; directed by Carole Baynes
2018 June: By Way of Murder by Mark Waghorn; directed by Mark Waghorn
2018 April: A Bunch of Amateurs by Nick Newman & Ian Hislop; directed by Andy Mills
2017 November: Proof by David Auburn; directed by Maggi Harvey
2017 September: The Dresser by Ronald Harwood; directed by Felicity Cox
2017 June: The Pitmen Painters by Lee Hall; directed by Alan Cox
2016 November: The Beauty Queen of Leenane by Martin McDonagh; directed by Mark Waghorn
2016 September: Enjoy by Alan Bennett; directed by Guy Peskin
2016 June: Blackadder II by Richard Curtis & Ben Elton; directed by Hilary Rhodes
2016 April: Brimstone & Treacle by Dennis Potter; directed by Andrew Knight
2015 November: The Vicar of Dibley by Ian Gower & Paul Carpenter; directed by Stephen Wells
2015 September: The Ladykillers by Graham Linehan; directed by Carol Baynes
2015 June: The Happiest Days of Your Life by John Dighton; directed by Alan Cox
2015 April: Veronica’s Room by Ira Levin; directed by Sam Gaines
2014 November: The Vortex by Noel Coward; directed by Maggi Harvey
2014 September: Jumpy by April De Angelis; directed by Mark Waghorn
2014 April: ‘Allo ‘Allo by Jeremy Lloyd & David Croft; directed by Stephen Wells
2013 November: Improbable Fiction by Alan Ayckbourn; directed by Felicity Cox
2013 September: Travels With My Aunt by Giles Havergal; directed by Lucie Edwards
2013 June: God of Carnage by Yasmina Reza; directed by Alan Cox
2013 April: Calendar Girls by Tim Firth; directed by Nikki Scott
2012 November: The Turn of The Screw by Ken Whitmore; directed by Mark Waghorn
2012 September: The Breath of Life by David Hare; directed by Maggi Harvey
2012 June: The Golden Pathway Annual by John Harding & John Burrows; directed by Adrian Barrett
2012 April: Dad’s Army by Jimmy Perry & David Croft; directed by Stephen Wells
2011 November: The Weir by Conor McPherson; directed by Richard Woolf
2011 September: Silly Cow by Ben Elton; directed by Chris Cuming
2011 June: The Ghost Train by Arnold Ridley; directed by Nikki Scott
2011 April: The Deep Blue Sea by Terence Rattigan; directed by Maggi Harvey
2010 November: Absurd Person Singular by Alan Ayckbourn; directed by Alan Cox
2010 September: My Mother Said I Never Should by Charlotte Keatley; directed by Pat Knight
2010 June: Blithe Spirit by Noël Coward; directed by Hilary Rhodes
2010 April: On Golden Pond by Ernest Thompson; directed by Maggi Harvey
2009 November: There Came a Gypsy Riding by Frank McGuinness; directed by Anne Hornsby
2009 June: Habeas Corpus by Alan Bennett; directed by Alan Cox
2009 April: Relatively Speaking by Alan Ayckbourn; directed by Nikki Scott
2009 February: Death and the Maiden by Ariel Dorfman; directed by Joe Bateman
2008 November: Uncle Vanya by Anton Chekhov; directed by Mark Waghorn
2008 September: Farndale ‘Macbeth’ by McGillivray/Zerlin; directed by Pat Knight
2008 June: Celebration/One For The Road by Harold Pinter; directed by Douglas Higgins
2008 April: Lifex3 by Yasmina Reza; directed by Maggi Harvey
2008 February: The Woman Who Cooked Her Husband by Debbie Isitt; directed by Edna Eckett
2007 November: Cat on a Hot Tin Roof by Tennessee Williams; directed by Hilary Rhodes
2007 September: See How They Run by Philip King; directed by Ron Wood
2007 June: Accidental Death of an Anarchist by Dario Fo; directed by Adrian Barrett
2007 April: Alarms & Excursions by Michael Frayn; directed by Alan Cox
2006 November: In Praise of Love by Terence Rattigan; directed by Jane Willis
2006 September: Death of a Salesman by Arthur Miller; directed by Douglas Higgins
2006 June: Humble Boy by Charlotte Jones; directed by Maggi Harvey
2006 April: Dinner by Moira Buffini; directed by Anne Hornsby
2006 February: Kindertransport by Diane Samuels; directed by Richard Woolf
2005 November: Darling Buds of May by H E Bates; directed by Pat Knight
2005 September: April in Paris by John Godber; directed by Alan Cox
2005 June: Private Lives by Noel Coward; directed by Hilary Rhodes
2005 April: The Best of Friends by Hugh Whitmore; directed by Douglas Higgins
2005 February: Popcorn by Ben Elton; directed by Adrian Barrett
2004 November: Ancient Lights by Shelagh Stephenson; directed by Maggi Harvey
2004 September: The Late Edwina Black by William Dinner, William Morum; directed by Jane Willis
2004 June: Outside Edge by Richard Harris; directed by Alan Cox
2004 February: A Day in the Death of Joe Egg by Peter Nichols; directed by Lucie Edwards
2003 November: Farndale Christmas Carol by McGillivray/Zerlin; directed by Pat Knight
2003 September: The Birthday Party by Harold Pinter; directed by Douglas Higgins
2003 June: Amy’s View by David Hare; directed by Anne Hornsby
2003 April: Privates on Parade by Peter Nichols; directed by Hilary Rhodes
2003 February: Gasping by Ben Elton; directed by Lucie Edwards
2002 November: Three Tall Women by Edward Albee; directed by Maggi Harvey
2002 September: Communicating Doors by Alan Ayckbourn; directed by Bill Baynes
2002 June: The Invisible Man by Ken Hill; directed by Pat Knight
2002 April: Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare; directed by Richard Woolf
2002 February: The Caretaker by Harold Pinter; directed by Douglas Higgins
2001 November: Dead Funny by Terry Johnson; directed by Alan Cox
2001 September: The Memory of Water by Shelagh Stephenson; directed by Nick Davey
2001 June: Farndale Murder Mystery by McGillivray/Zerlin; directed by Pat Knight
2001 April: Little Voice by Jim Cartwright; directed by Anne Hornsby
2001 February: Talking Heads & Miss North by A Bennett/C Rudlin; directed by Chris Hicks
2000 November: The Cherry Orchard by Anton Chekov; directed by Ron Wood
2000 September: An Evening With Gary Lineker by Smith/England; directed by Hilary Rhodes
2000 June: Round & Round The Garden by Alan Ayckbourn; directed by Ingrid Watkins
2000 April: Our Country’s Good by Timberlake Wertenbaker; directed by Richard Woolf
2000 February: Talking Heads & The Audition by A Bennett/P Vincent; directed by Linda Williams/Stephen Wells
1999 December: Into the Woods Stephen Sondheim; directed by Alan Cox
1999 October: Strippers by Peter Terson; directed by Maggi Harvey
1999 June: Neville’s Island by Tim Firth; directed by Ron Wood
1999 April: Pride & Prejudice by Jane Austen; directed by Jeanette Behn
1999 February: Blue Remembered Hills by Dennis Potter; directed by Edna Eckett
1998 November: Cavalcaders by Billy Roche; directed by Anne Hornsby
1998 June: Hobson’s Choice by Harold Brighouse; directed by Jeanette Behn
1998 April: All My Sons by Arthur Miller; directed by Richard Woolf
1997 November: Quartermaine’s Terms by Simon Gray; directed by Ron Wood
1997 September: A Chorus of Disapproval by Alan Ayckbourn; directed by Stewart Woodward
1997 June: Lend Me a Tenor by Ken Ludwig; directed by Alan Cox
1997 April: The Absence of War by David Hare; directed by Anne Hornsby
1996 November: Les Liaisons Dangereuses by Christopher Hampton; directed by Hilary Rhodes
1996 September: Lark Rise by Keith Dewhurst; directed by Ted Roberts
1996 June: Separate Tables by Terence Rattigan; directed by Maggi Harvey
1996 April: 84 Charing Cross Road by Helen hanff; directed by Jill Glen
1995 December: Up ‘n’ Under 2 by John Godber; directed by Edna Eckett
1995 September: No Sex Please, We’re British by Marriot/Foot; directed by Pat Knight
1995 June: Dancing at Lughnasa by Brian Friel; directed by Anne Hornsby
1995 April: Up ‘n’ Under by John Godber; directed by Edna Eckett
1994 November: Coming into Land by Stephen Poliakof; directed by Maggi Harvey
1994 September: Insignificance by Terry Johnson; directed by Jean Balmforth
1994 June: Racing Demon by David Hare; directed by Anne Hornsby
1994 April: Corpse by Gerald Moon; directed by Ron Scahill
1993 December: The Biograph Girl by David Henneker; directed by Pat Knight
1993 September: One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest by Dale Wasserman; directed by Ron Wood
1993 June: Educating Rita by Willy Russell; directed by Ron Scahill
1993 April: A Taste of Honey by Shelagh Delaney; directed by Maggi Harvey
1992 November: The Crucible by Arthur Miller; directed by Richard Woolf
1992 September: Teechers by John Godber; directed by Alan Cox
1992 April: Donna Rosita The Spinster by Federico Garcia Lorca; directed by Anne Hornsby
1992 June: Hay Fever by Noel Coward; directed by Ron Wood
1991 December; Canterbury Tales by Starkie/Coghill; directed by Pat Knight
1991 September: Woman In Mind by Alan Ayckbourn; directed by Ron Wood
1991 June: Charley’s Aunt by Brandon Thomas; directed by Douglas Higgins
1991 February: Battle Royal by John Brooker; directed by Richard Woolf
1991 April: Orpheus Descending by Tennessee Williams; directed by Maggi Harvey
1990 November: Bedroom Farce by Alan Ayckbourn; directed by Edna Eckett
1990 September: Arsenic And Old Lace by Joseph Kesselring; directed by Ron Scahill
1990 June: Stepping Out by Richard Harris; directed by Ron Wood
1990 February: Terra Nova by Ted Tally; directed by Douglas Higgins
1990 April: The Lion In Winter by James Goldman; directed by Chris Hicks
1989 December: The Threepenny Opera by Brecht/Weil; directed by Ted Roberts
1989 September: A Month of Sundays by Bob Larbey; directed by Sally Lewis
1989 June: Chicago by Kander & Ebb; directed by Alan Cox
1989 April: A View from the Bridge by Arthur Miller; directed by Anne Hornsby
1988 November: The Hired Man by Howard Goodall; directed by Douglas Higgins
1988 September: Born in the Gardens by Peter Nichols; directed by Liz Wells
1988 June: What The Butler Saw by Joe Orton; directed by Alan Cox
1988 April: Extremities by William Mastosimone; directed by Maggi Harvey
1988 February: The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde; directed by Sally Richardson
1987 December: Season’s Greetings by Alan Ayckbourn; directed by Pat Knight
1987 November: The Hostage by Brendan Behan; directed by Anne Hornsby
1987 September: Pack of Lies by Hugh Whitmore; directed by Douglas Higgins
1987 June: Something’s Afoot by McDonald/Vos; directed by Ron Wood
1987 April: The Real Thing by Tom Stoppard; directed by Alan Cox
1987 January: Same Time Next year by Bernard Slade - directed by Edna Eckett
1986 November: Sweeney Todd by Stephen Sondheim; directed by Ted Roberts
1986 September: Alternatives - various short pieces by various authors. Directors: Edna Eckett, Anne Hornsby, Alan Sheath.
1986 June: Blood Brothers by Willy Russell; directed by Pat Knight
1986 April: Three Sisters by Anton Chekov; directed by Maggi Harvey
1986 February: Semi-Detached by David Turner; directed by Douglas Higgins
1985 December: Pal Joey by Rogers & Hart; directed by Val Fardell
1985 November: Equus by Peter Schaffer; directed by Alan Cox
1985 June: Cowardy Custard (A cabaret tribute to the work of Noel Coward) by Gerard Frow/Alan Strachan/Wendy Toye; directed by Ron Wood
1985 April: Duet For One by Tom Kempinski; directed by Linda Williams
1985 February: Entertaining Mr Sloane by Joe Orton; directed by Maggi Harvey
1985 September: My Fat Friend by Charles Laurence; directed by Sally Lewis
1984 November: When We Are Married by J.B.Priestley; directed by Pat Knight
1984 September: Top Girls by Caryl Churchill; directed by Anne Hornsby
1984 June: Applause by Comden & Green; directed by Val Fardell
1984 April: Rose by Andrew Davies; directed by Edna Eckett
1984 April: Three of a Kind; Three short plays as follows: (i) How’s The World Treating You? By Roger Milner, directed by Viv Levinson; (ii) Cross Petition by Michael Lynch, directed by Jeanette Behn; (iii) What Are You Doing Here? by David Campton, directed by Alan Cox
1984 February: Half Life by Julian Mitchell; directed by Brian Graham
1983 December: Christmas Cavalcade; directed by Ted Roberts
1983 November: After Magritte & The Real Inspector Hound by Tom Stoppard; directed by Richard Stainer
1983 September: Absent Friends by Alan Ayckbourn; directed by Alan Cox
1983 June: Gypsy by Steyne/Sondheim; directed by Maggi Harvey
1983 April: She Stoops to Conquer by Oliver Goldsmith; directed by Lily Jones
1983 February: The Accrington Pals by Peter Whelan; directed by Ted Roberts
1982 November: Dutch Uncle by Simon Gray; directed by Ron Scahill
1982 June: Mixed Doubles (An Entertainment On Marriage); various short pieces by various authors. Directors: Edna Eckett, Tony Thorpe, Nicky Gilbert, Guy Holloway, Liz Rance, Patrick Bentley, Linda Williams, Patricia Lucas.
1982 April: Under Milk Wood by Dylan Thomas; directed by Anne Hornsby
1982 February: A Day in the Death of Joe Egg by Peter Nichols; directed by Richard Stainer
1981 December: Olde Time Music Hall; directed by Ted Roberts
1981 November: Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? By Edward Albee; directed by Maggi Harvey
1981 September: Filumena by Eduardo de Filippo; directed by Maureen Shirt
1981 June: A Little Night Music by Stephen Sondheim; directed by Ted Roberts
1981 March: Abigail’s Party by Mike Leigh; directed by Ian Flatt
1981 February: Waiting For Godot by Samuel Beckett; directed by Richard Stainer
1980 November: Getting On by Alan Bennett; directed by Margaret Harvey
1980 September: Dangerous Corner by J B Priestley; directed by Maureen Shirt
1980 June: Moulin Rouge by Damion Cooper; directed by Pat Knight
1980 March: The King’s Mare by Canolle/Loos; directed by Joan Krohn
1980 January: The Pump House In Concert; directed by Ted Roberts
1979 November: Habeas Corpus by Alan Bennett; directed by Ian Flatt
1979 September: Stevie by Hugh Whitmore; directed by Margaret Harvey
1979 June: Company by Stephen Sondheim; directed by Ted Roberts
1979 March: A Delicate Balance by Edward Albee; directed by Maureen Shirt
1978 December: Follow The Star by Daly & Pember; directed by Brian Harrison
1978 November: Hedda Gabler by Henrik Ibsen; directed by Maggi Harvey
1978 September: The Odd Couple by Neil Simon; directed by Pam Charles
1978 June: Jack The Ripper by Pember/de Marne; directed by Ted Roberts
1978 April: Table Manners by Alan Ayckbourn; directed by Douglas Higgins
1978 January: Time And The Conways by J B Priestley; directed by Diana Picking
1977 December: A Christmas Carol by Dickens/Mortimer; directed by Ian Flatt
1977 November: Too True to be Good by George Bernard Shaw; directed by Derek James
1977 September: Gaslight by Patrick Hamilton; directed by Lily Jones
1977 May: A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum by Stephen Sondheim; directed by Brian Harrison
1977 March: Olde Tyme Music Hall; directed by Ted Roberts
1977 March: The Gingerbread Lady by Neil Simon; directed by Margaret Harvey
1976 November: Cabaret by Kander & Ebb; directed by Pat Knight
1976 September: The Children’s Hour by Lillian Hellman; directed by Diana Picking
1976 June: The Matchgirls by Bill Owen; directed by Douglas Higgins
1976 March: Enter a Free Man by Tom Stoppard; directed by Pam Charles
1976 January: Aladdin - directed by Ted Roberts
1975 November: Electra by Sophocles; directed by Margaret Harvey
1975 October: Black Eyed Susan by Douglas William Jerrold; directed by Ron Wood
1975 June: Hotel Paradiso by Georges Feydeau; directed by Alex James
1975 January: The Man in the Moon by John Lyly; diirected by Brian Harrison
1974 June: The Workhouse Donkey by John Arden; directed by Ted Roberts
1973 November: A Severed Head by Iris Murdoch; directed by Maggi harvey
1973 June: The Caucasian Chalk Circle by Bertolt Brecht; directed by Ron Wood
1972 October: No, No, Nanette by Vincent Youmans /Irving Caesar/Otto Harbach/
Frank Mandel/Burt Shevelove; directed by Pat Knight

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon

© 2019 - The Pump House Theatre Company, Watford, Hertfordshire, UK